HandiTheatre

History

Held in Auckland since 1995, Wellington since 2001 and Christchurch/Melbourne since 2007, Armageddon has a long history of events. Below is a listing of where and when as well as who attended these shows!

Future dates

2014 Events
67 – October 18/19th – Melbourne, Melbourne Showgrounds
68 – October 24-27th – Auckland, ASB Showgrounds, Greenlane

2015 Events
69 - February 28th/March 1st - Dunedin, Edgar centre, More fm Arena
70 - March 7/8th - Christchurch, Horncastle Arena
71 - March 14/15th - Hamilton, Claudelands Arena
72 - July 17-19th - Wellington, Westpac Stadium

Past events

2014

66 - May 31st-June 2nd - Wellington, Westpac Stadium

Wellington 2014

Comic guests – Bill Sienkiewicz, Tom Taylor
Animation Guests – Paul Eiding (Ben 10), William Salyers (Regular Show), Charles Martinet (Mario Games), Jessica DiCicco (Adventure Time)
TV/Movie guests – Michael Rowe, David Ramsey, Manu Bennett (Arrow), Christopher Judge (Stargate SG1), DJ Qualls, James Patrick Stuart, Jake Abel, Samantha Ferris, Steven Williams (Supernatural), John Callen, Mark Hadlow, Peter Hambleton (The Hobbit), Taika Waititi, Jemaine Clement, Jonny Brugh,
Ben Fransham (What We Do In The Shadows), Frazer Hines (Doctor Who)
J-Pop performer – Chii Sakurabi

65 - May 24/25th - Hamilton, Claudelands arena

Hamilton 2014

Comic guests – Bill Sienkiewicz, Tom Taylor
Animation Guests – Paul Eiding (Ben 10), William Salyers (Regular Show), Charles Martinet (Mario Games)
TV/Movie guests – Michael Rowe (Arrow), Christopher Judge (Stargate SG1), DJ Qualls, James Patrick Stuart, Jake Abel, Samantha Ferris, Steven Williams (Supernatural), John Callen, Mark Hadlow (The Hobbit)
J-Pop performer – Chii Sakurabi

64 - March 8/9th - Christchurch, The Stables, Addington Raceway

Armageddon Christchurch 2014 Expo

Animation guest - Steve Blum (Wolverine)
TV/Movie stars - Colin Baker, Nicola Bryant, Mark Strickson (Classic Doctor Who), Mark Hadlow and John Callen (Hobbit Films)

63 - March 1/2nd - Dunedin, Edgar Centre

Armageddon Dunedin 2014 Expo

Animation guest - Steve Blum (Wolverine)
TV/Movie stars - Colin Baker, Nicola Bryant, Mark Strickson (Classic Doctor Who), Mark Hadlow and John Callen (Hobbit Films)

2013

62 – October 25-28th – Auckland, ASB Showgrounds, Greenlane

Armageddon Auckland 2013 Cover

Comics – Brent Anderson (Astro City), Dan Slot (Spectacular Spiderman) Matt Melvin (Cyanide and Happiness)

Animation – Brian Bloom (Arkham Origins), Gregg Berger (Transformers), Janet Varney (Avatar: The legend of Korra), Kari Wahlgren (Kung Fu Panda: The legend of Awesomeness), Patrick Seitz (Anime director and actor) and Mela Lee (Vampire Knight)

TV/Movie stars – Barry Bostwick (Rocky Horror picture show), Ben Browder, and Gigi Edgley (Farscape), Catrin Stewart, Dan Starkey, Ian McNeice and Simon Fisher-Becker (Doctor Who), Dean Stockwell (Quantum leap), Dwight Schultz (A-Team), Evanna Lynch and Robbie Jarvis (Harry Potter), Jason Carter (Babylon 5), Kim Rhodes, Rick Worthy and mark Rolston (Supernatural), Norman Lovett (Red Dwarf), Tony Amendola (Once upon a time), John Callen, Peter Hambleton, Jed Brophy and Stephen Hunter (The Hobbit).

61 – October 19/20th – Melbourne, Melbourne Showgrounds

Armageddon Melbourne 2013 Cover

Comics – Brent Anderson (Astro City), Dan Slot (Spectacular Spiderman) Matt Melvin (Cyanide and Happiness)

Animation – Brian Bloom (Arkham Origins), Gregg Berger (Transformers), Janet Varney (Avatar: The legend of Korra), Kari Wahlgren (Kung Fu Panda: The legend of Awesomeness), Patrick Seitz (Anime director and actor)

TV/Movie stars – Barry Bostwick and Little Nell (Rocky Horror picture show), Ben Browder, Claudia Black and Gigi Edgley (Farscape), Catrin Stewart, Dan Starkey, Ian McNeice and Simon Fisher-Becker (Doctor Who), Dean Stockwell (Quantum leap), Dwight Schultz (A-Team), Evanna Lynch and Robbie Jarvis (Harry Potter), Jason Carter (Babylon 5), Kim Rhodes, Rick Worthy, Ty Olsson and mark Rolston (Supernatural), Norman Lovett (Red Dwarf), Tony Amendola (Once upon a time), Corey Feldman (Goonies), Richard Hatch (Battlestar Galactica), Temuera Morrison (Green lantern) and Richard Arnold (Star Trek Consultant)

60 - June 1-3rd - Wellington, Westpac Stadium

Wellington 2013


Guests include
Animation – Christopher Smith (Monsuno), Janet Varney (Avatar: The legend of Korra) and Meagan Smith (Ben 10)
Comics – Dean Rankine (Bonzo Comics) and Gail Simone (Batgirl)
TV/Media guests – Yeardley Smith (The Simpsons), Jason Momoa (Game of Thrones), Joe Flanigan (Stargate Atlantis), Lance Henriksen (Aliens) Mitch Pileggi (X-Files) and Tony Amendola (Once Upon A Time)
HOBBIT Cast included – Sylvester McCoy (Radagast the Brown), Luke Evans (Bard the Bowman), Adam Brown (Ori), Aidan Turner (Kili), Dean O’Gorman (Fili), Graham McTavish (Dwalin), James Nesbitt (Bofur), Jed Brophy (Nori), John Callen (Oin), Mark Hadlow (Dori), Peter Hambleton (Gloin), Stephen Hunter (Bombur) and William Kircher (Bifur).

59 - May 25/26th - Hamilton, Claudelands

Hamilton 2013


Guests include
Animation – Christopher Smith (Monsuno), Janet Varney (Avatar: The legend of Korra) and Meagan Smith (Ben 10)
Comics – Dean Rankine (Bonzo Comics) and Gail Simone (Batgirl)
TV/Media guests – Yeardley Smith (The Simpsons), Jason Momoa (Game of Thrones), Joe Flanigan (Stargate Atlantis), Lance Henriksen (Aliens) Mitch Pileggi (X-Files) Sylvester McCoy (Hobbit) and Tony Amendola (Once Upon A Time)

58 - April 13th - Auckland, Dorothy Winstone center - Lords of Time, Doctor Who Convention.

 

Guests included Peter Davison, Colin Baker, Sylvester McCoy, Paul McGann and Nicholas Briggs

 

57. March 9/10th - Christchurch, The Stables, Addington Raceway

Armageddon Dunedin & Christchurch 2013 Cover

Animation guest - Dante Basco (Avatar the legend of Ang, Jake Long American Dragon, Hook)

Movie guests - Hobbit stars, Dean O'Gorman, Jed Brophy, William Kircher, Peter Hambleton

56. March 2/3rd Dunedin, The Edgar Centre

Armageddon Dunedin & Christchurch 2013 Cover

Animation guest - Greg Cipes (Ben 10: Alien force, Teen Titans, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles)

Movie guests - Hobbit stars, Dean O'Gorman, Jed Brophy, William Kircher, Peter Hambleton

2012

55. October 19-22nd - Auckland, ASB Showground’s, Greenlane

Comic Guests – Bob Layton, Harvey Tolibao and Ian Churchill

Animation Guests – Kristi Reed (Anime director), Mela Lee (Vampire Knight) Johnny Yong Bosch (Bleach), Charles Mario (Mario Games), Lex Lang (Multiple anime star), Sandy Fox (Multiple anime star), Susan Eisenberg (JLU), Marianne Miller and Martin Billany (Yugioh Abridged)

Wrestling guest – Bushwhacker Luke

TV/Movie stars – Aldis Hodge (Leverage), Aron Eisenberg (Star Trek DS9), Bruce Boxleitner (Babylon 5), Christopher Heyerdahl (Hell on Wheels), Christopher Judge (Stargate sg1), Cindy Morgan (TRON), Finn Jones and Miltos Yerolemou (Game of Thrones), Jim Beaver (Supernatural), Mark Pellegrino (Supernatural), Sebastian Roche (Vampire Diaries), Terry Molloy (Classic Doctor Who) and Temuera Morrison (Fresh Meat)

54. October 12-14th - Melbourne, Melbourne exhibition centre.

Comic Guests – Bob Layton and Ian Churchill

Animation Guests – Kristi Reed (Anime director), Mela Lee (Vampire Knight) Johnny Yong Bosch (Bleach), Charles Mario (Mario Games), Lex Lang (Multiple anime star), Sandy Fox (Multiple anime star), Susan Eisenberg (JLU), Marianne Miller and Martin Billany (Yugioh Abridged), Yaya Han (Cosplay guest)

Wrestling guest – Bushwhacker Luke

TV/Movie stars – Aldis Hodge (Leverage), Aron Eisenberg (Star Trek DS9), Bruce Boxleitner (Babylon 5), Christopher Heyerdahl (Hell on Wheels), Christopher Judge (Stargate sg1), Cindy Morgan (TRON), Finn Jones and Miltos Yerolemou (Game of Thrones), George Lazenby (James Bond), Jim Beaver (Supernatural), Karl Urban (Judge Dredd), Mark Pellegrino (Supernatural), Martin Klebba (Pirates of the Caribbean), Rachel Grant (Die Another Day), Sebastian Roche (Vampire Diaries), Terry Molloy (Classic Doctor Who)

53. June 30th/July 1st - Christchurch, The Stables, Addington Raceway.

Christchurch 2012

Special guests include Callum Blue (Smallville) Sylvester McCoy (Doctor Who) Christopher Paolini (Author Inheritance Saga) and Colleen Clinkenbeard (Anime guest One Piece)

52. April 21/22nd Wellington

Wellington 2012


Comic creators Dave Johnson, Carlo Pagulayan and Ron Marz. Animation voice actors Brian Beacock (BATTLE B-DAMAN) Vic Mignogna (FULL METAL ALCHEMIST) and Dave Wittenberg (NARUTO). Celebrity guests Bronson Pelletier and Tinsel Korey (TWILIGHT), John Levene (DOCTOR WHO), Julie McNiven (SUPERNATURAL), Paul McGillion (STARGATE ATLANTIS) Teryl Rothery (STARGATE SG1), Conan Stevens (GAME OF THRONES) and ALMIGHTY JOHNSON STARS Emmett Skilton (Axl), Jared Turner (Ty), Hayden Frost (Zeb) & Ben Barrington (Olaf) and Dean O’Gorman (Anders)

51. April 14/15th Hamilton

Hamilton 2012


Guests included…Comic creators Dave Johnson and Ron Marz. Animation voice actors Brian Beacock (BATTLE B-DAMAN) Vic Mignogna (FULL METAL ALCHEMIST) and Dave Wittenberg (NARUTO). Celebrity guests Bronson Pelletier and Tinsel Korey (TWILIGHT), John Levene (DOCTOR WHO), Julie McNiven (SUPERNATURAL), Paul McGillion (STARGATE ATLANTIS) Teryl Rothery (STARGATE SG1) and ALMIGHTY JOHNSON STARS Emmett Skilton (Axl), Jared Turner (Ty) & Ben Barrington (Olaf).

2011


50. October 28 - 31st - Auckland, New Zealand (four day event) 

Auckland Armageddon 2011

Guests included… Comic creators Rob Guillory, Fred Van Lente and Frank Cho. Animation voice actors Kevin Conroy, Kyle Hebert, Paul Eiding, Scott McCord and Steve Blum. Celebrity guests Adrian Paul (HIGHLANDER) Agam Darshi (SANCTUARY) Alaina Huffman (SGU) Amanda Tapping (STARGATE/SANCTUARY), Jeff Lewis (THE GUILD) Kelly Donovan (BUFFY), Louise Jameson (DR WHO), Mark Ryan (TRANSFORMERS), Mark Sheppard (SUPERNATURAL/DR WHO), Morgan Sheppard (BABYLON 5/DR WHO), Nicholas Brendon (BUFFY), Sandeep Parikh (THE GUILD) and Sylvester McCoy (DR WHO).

49. October 22/23rd - Melbourne, Australia

Melbourne Armageddon 2011

Guests included… Comic creators Rob Guillory, Fred Van Lente and Frank Cho. Animation voice actors Kevin Conroy, Kyle Hebert, Paul Eiding, Scott McCord and Steve Blum. Celebrity guests Adrian Paul (HIGHLANDER) Agam Darshi (SANCTUARY) Alaina Huffman (SGU) Amanda Tapping (STARGATE/SANCTUARY) Callum Blue (SMALLVILLE) Jeff Lewis (THE GUILD) Kelly Donovan (BUFFY) Lance Guest and Catherine Mary Stewart (LAST STARFIGHTER) Tom Braidwood, Dean Haglund and Bruce Harwood (THE LONE GUNMEN) Louise Jameson (DR WHO), Mark Ryan (TRANSFORMERS), Mark Sheppard (SUPERNATURAL/DR WHO), Morgan Sheppard (BABYLON 5/DR WHO), Nicholas Brendon (BUFFY), Robert Picardo (VOYAGER/ATLANTIS), Robin Dunne (SANCTUARY), Sandeep Parikh (THE GUILD) and Sylvester McCoy (DR WHO).


48. July 2/3rd – Christchurch, New Zealand

 


Stars of the Almighty Johnsons, Ben Barrington, Emmett Skilton, Tim Balme and Jared Turner

 

 

47. June 4/5th - NZ Anime convention - Dunedin, New Zealand

 


Guests Kristi Reed and Kari Wahlgren

 

 

46. April 9/10th - Wellington, New Zealand

 


Comic Guests – Jimmy Palmiotti and Amanda Conner

Animation Guests – Paul Eiding BEN 10, Johnny Bosch BLEACH, Michael Sinterniklaas VENTURE BROTHERS

Celebrity Guests – Colin Baker DOCTOR WHO, Kristanna Loken TERMINATOR 3, John Leeson DOCTOR WHO K9, Katee Sackoff BATTLESTAR GALACTICA, John Rhys Davis LORD OF THE RINGS


45. March 5/6th - Adelaide, Australia

Armageddon Australia 2011

Author – Robert Rankin
Comic Guests – Dan Slott, Ethan Van Sciver, Gail Simone, Nicola Scott, Stuart McKenny
Animation Guests – Kyle Hebert DRAGONBALL Z, Mela Lee VAMPIRE KNIGHT, Paul Eiding BEN 10, Melodee Spevack DIGIMON, Michael McConnohie WORLD OF WARCRAFT
Celebrity Guests – Christopher Heyerdahl SANCTUARY, STARGATE ATLANTIS, Colin Cunningham STARGATE SG1, David Hewlett STARGATE ATLANTIS, John Rhys Davies LOTR, INDIANA JONES, Karen Allen INDIANA JONES, Lance Henriksen ALIENS, TERMINATOR, MILLENIUM, Patricia Tallman BABYLON 5, Renee O’Connor XENA, Hudson Leick XENA, Ryan Robbins SANCTUARY, Rainbow Sun Francks STARGATE ATLANTIS, Ami Cusack and James Clement SURVIVOR, Laura Vandervoort SMALLVILLE, V, Joel Gretsch 4400, V, Jacqueline McKenzie 4400
Author – Robert Rankin
Comic Guests – Dan Slott, Ethan Van Sciver, Gail Simone, Nicola Scott, Stuart McKenny
Animation Guests – Kyle Hebert DRAGONBALL Z, Mela Lee VAMPIRE KNIGHT, Paul Eiding BEN 10, Melodee Spevack DIGIMON, Michael McConnohie WORLD OF WARCRAFT
Celebrity Guests – Christopher Heyerdahl SANCTUARY, STARGATE ATLANTIS, Colin Cunningham STARGATE SG1, David Hewlett STARGATE ATLANTIS, John Rhys Davies LOTR, INDIANA JONES, Karen Allen INDIANA JONES, Lance Henriksen ALIENS, TERMINATOR, MILLENIUM, Patricia Tallman BABYLON 5, Renee O’Connor XENA, Hudson Leick XENA, Ryan Robbins SANCTUARY, Rainbow Sun Francks STARGATE ATLANTIS, Ami Cusack and James Clement SURVIVOR, Laura Vandervoort SMALLVILLE, V
44. February 26/27th - Sydney, Australia
Author – Robert Rankin
Comic Guests – Dan Slott, Ethan Van Sciver, Gail Simone, Stuart McKenny
Animation Guests – Kyle Hebert DRAGONBALL Z, Mela Lee VAMPIRE KNIGHT, Paul Eiding BEN 10, Melodee Spevack DIGIMON, Michael McConnohie WORLD OF WARCRAFT
Celebrity Guests – Christopher Heyerdahl SANCTUARY, STARGATE ATLANTIS, Colin Cunningham STARGATE SG1, David Hewlett STARGATE ATLANTIS, John Rhys Davies LOTR, INDIANA JONES, Karen Allen INDIANA JONES, Lance Henriksen ALIENS, TERMINATOR, MILLENIUM, Patricia Tallman BABYLON 5, Renee O’Connor XENA, Hudson Leick XENA, Ryan Robbins SANCTUARY, Ami Cusack and James Clement SURVIVOR, Laura Vandervoort SMALLVILLE, V, Joel Gretsch 4400, V, Jacqueline McKenzie 4400

2010


43. October 23-25th - Auckland, ASB Showground's (Fifteenth anniversary event!)

 

Celebrity guests included Michael Shanks STARGATE SG1, Paul McGann, Sylvester McCoy, Sophie Aldred DOCTOR WHO, Jerri Manthey, Jonny Fairplay SURVIVOR David Faustino MARRIED WITH CHILDREN, Michael Biehn TERMINATOR/ALIENS, Torri Higginson STARGATE ATLANTIS, Claudia Christian BABYLON 5, Lloyd Kaufman TROMA FILMS and Miracle Laurie DOLLHOUSE
Animation Guests included Bill Farmer DISNEY, Mela Lee VASMPIRE KNIGHT, Vic Mignogna FULL METAL ALCHEMIST, John DiMaggio FUTURAMA and James Tucker WB ANIMATION
Comic Guests – Daniel Way, Darick Robertson, Lar Desousa, Rya Sohmer, Georges Jeanty and Nicola Scott

 

42. October 16/17th - Melbourne, Melbourne exhibition centre

 

 

Celebrity guests included Ben Browder FARSCAPE/STARGATE, Michael Shanks STARGATE SG1, Juliet Landau BUFFY, Michelle Forbes BATTLESTAR GALACTICA/TRUE BLOOD, Paul McGann, Sylvester McCoy, Sophie Aldred DOCTOR WHO, Jerri Manthey, Jonny Fairplay SURVIVOR David Faustino MARRIED WITH CHILDREN, Michael Biehn TERMINATOR/ALIENS, Torri Higginson STARGATE ATLANTIS, Claudia Christian BABYLON 5, Lloyd Kaufman TROMA FILMS, Bruce Hopkins LOTR and Miracle Laurie DOLLHOUSE
Animation Guests included Bill Farmer DISNEY, Mela Lee VAMPIRE KNIGHT, Vic Mignogna FULL METAL ALCHEMIST, John DiMaggio FUTURAMA and James Tucker WB ANIMATION
Comic Guests included Daniel Way, Darick Robertson, Lar Desousa, Rya Sohmer and Georges Jeanty

41. Dunedin, Castle Complex Otago University. NZ Anime convention

Animation guest, Johnny Yong Bosch

40. Wellington - April 2-4th 2010, TSB Bank Arena

Celebrity guests include Michael Winslow and Marion Ramsey POLICE ACADEMY, James Kyson Lee HEROES, Dominic Keating and John Billingsley ENTERPRISE, Bonita Friedericy CHUCK, Paul McGann DOCTOR WHO, Rene Auberjonois STAR TREK DS9, CHASKE SPENCER TWILIGHT NEW MOON
Animation Guests included Steve Blum WOLVERINE AND THE XMEN, Tom Gibis NARUTO, Michael McConnohie WARCRAFT/VAMPIRE HUNTER D and Melodee Spevack DIGIMON
Comic Guests – Christian Gossett, Michael Allred, Francis Manapul and Nicola Scott
Author Guest - Robert Rankin

39. Christchurch - March 27/28th 2010, Christchurch Convention Centre

Celebrity guests include Michael Winslow and Marion Ramsey POLICE ACADEMY, James Kyson Lee HEROES, Dominic Keating and John Billingsley ENTERPRISE, Bonita Friedericy CHUCK and Paul McGann DOCTOR WHO
Animation Guests included Steve Blum WOLVERINE AND THE XMEN, Tom Gibis NARUTO, Michael McConnohie WARCRAFT/VAMPIRE HUNTER D and Melodee Spevack DIGIMON
Comic Guests – Christian Gossett, Michael Allred, Francis Manapul and Nicola Scott
Author Guest - Robert Rankin

2009


38. Auckland - October 24-26th 2009, ASB Showgrounds, Greenlane

Auckland 2009

Celebrity guests include Joe Flanigan, Jason Momoa, Paul McGillion STARGATE ATLANTIS,  Bronson Pelletier TWILIGHT NEW MOON, Gigi Edgley FARSCAPE Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Tom Root ROBOT CHICKEN, Craig Horner, Craig Parker, Tabrett Bethell, Mark Beesley and Bridget Regan LEGEND OF THE SEEKER, Michael Winslow POLICE ACADEMY

Animation Guests included Greg Cipes TEEN TITANS/BEN 10 ALIEN FORCE Travis Willingham FULL METAL ALCHEMIST Laura Bailey SOUL EATER, Sean Schemmel DRAGONBALL Z, Dante Basco, Olivia Hack AVATAR

Gaming Guest - Steve Downes HALO

Comic Guests – Peter David, Grey Rucka, Matthew Clark  and bill sienkiewicz

37. Melbourne - October 17/18th 2009, Melbourne Exhibition Centre

Melbourne 2009


Celebrity guests include Joe Flanigan, Jason Momoa, Paul McGillion STARGATE ATLANTIS Noah Grey-Cabey HEROES, Cameron Bright, Christopher Hyerdahl, Bronson Pelletier TWILIGHT NEW MOON, Gigi Edgley FARSCAPE Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Tom Root ROBOT CHICKEN

Animation Guests included Greg Cipes TEEN TITANS/BEN 10 ALIEN FORCE Travis Willingham FULL METAL ALCHEMIST Laura Bailey SOUL EATER, Sean Schemmel DRAGONBALL Z, Dante Basco, Olivia Hack AVATAR

Comic Guests – Peter David, Nicola Scott, Grey Rucka, Matthew Clark  and Bill Sienkiewicz

36. Wellington - April 4/5th 2009, TSB Bank Arena, Queens Wharf Wellington

Armageddon Wellington 2009

35. Christchurch - March 28/29th 2009, Christchurch Convention Centre

Armageddon Christchurch 2009

Celebrity guests include Peter Davison DOCTOR WHO Mark Strickson DOCTOR WHO Kevin Sorbo HERCULES/ANDROMEDA Michael Hurst HERCULES Michael Winslow POLICE ACADEMY Sam Jones FLASH GORDON, SURVIVOR Johnny Fairplay and AMERICAS NEXT TOP MODEL 4 Michelle Deighton

Animation Guests included Bill Farmer GOOFY/PLUTO, Greg Cipes TEEN TITANS/BEN 10 ALIEN FORCE Colleen Clinkenbeard ONE PIECE/FULL METAL ALCHEMIST Brina Palencia ONE PIECE/BLACK CAT

Comic/Manga Guests – Darick Robertson and Queenie Chan

34. Dunedin – March 21st Glenroy Auditorium, Dunedin Town Hall

Animation event with guests Colleen Clinkenbeard ONE PIECE/FULL METAL ALCHEMIST Brina Palencia ONE PIECE/BLACK CAT


2008

33. Melbourne - November 1/2nd 2008 - Melbourne Exhibition Centre

Armageddon Melbourne 2008

Celebrity Guests included STARGATE ATLANTIS David Hewlett, Andee Frizzell, Kavan Smith STARGATE SG1 Gary Jones HELLBOY Doug Jones GREATEST AMERICAN HERO William Katt GHOSTBUSTERS Ernie Hudson

Animation Guests included BLEACH Johnny Bosche AVATAR Grey Delisle NARUTO Dave Wittenberg HELLSING Crispin Freeman

Comic Guests included Jim Lee, JJ Kirby, Sandra Hope, Livio Ramondelli, Joel Gomez, Eddie Nunez and Beth Sotelo

Wrestling Guests included The Sandman, Christy Hemme and Traci Brooks

32. Auckland - October 25-27th 2008 - Aotea Centre

Armageddon Auckland 2008

Celebrity Guests included STARGATE ATLANTIS David Hewlett, Andee Frizzell, Kavan Smith STARGATE SG1 Gary Jones HELLBOY Doug Jones SUPERMAN 1-4 Margot Kidder GHOSTBUSTERS Ernie Hudson

Animation Guests included BLEACH Johnny Bosche AVATAR Grey Delisle NARUTO Dave Wittenberg HELLSING Crispin Freeman

Comic Guests included Jim Lee, JJ Kirby, Sandra Hope, Livio Ramondelli, Joel Gomez, Eddie Nunez and Beth Sotelo

Wrestling Guests included The Sandman

30. Wellington, TSB Bank Arena - April 19/20th 2008

Armageddon Wellington 2008

31. Christchurch Convention Centre - April 26/27th 2008

Armageddon Christchurch 2008

Celebrity Guest included STARGATE SG1 Christopher Judge, Alexis Cruz, HEROES Matthew Armstrong, STAR TREK ENTERPRISE Gary Graham and Babylon 5 Tracy Scoggins.

Comic Guests included Marv Wolfman, David Yardin (Christchurch Only) Nicola Scott (Wellington Only. Animation Guests included, NARUTO Liam O'Brien, Neon Genesis Evangelion Spike Spencer, FAIRLY ODD PARENTS Susan Blakeslee, TEEN TITANS Hynden Walch and ANIMATION SINGER Lisa Furukawa. Wrestling guests Raven (Wellington Only) and Disco Inferno


2007


29. Armageddon Expo, Auckland Aotea Centre October 20-22nd 2007

Armageddon Auckland 2007

Celebrity Guest included STARGATE SG1 Christopher Judge, DEAD LIKE ME Ellen Muth, LAW AND ORDER Elisabeth Rohm, STAR TREK ENTERPRISE Connor Trinneer, CRUSADE Peter Woodward, STARGATE ATLANTIS Joe Flanigan and HARRY POTTER Chris Rankin.
Comic Guests included Amanda Conner, Jimmy Palmiotti, Gail Simone and Nicola Scott.
Animation Guests included, FUTURAMA Billy West, INVADER ZIM Richard Horvitz, NARUTO Stephanie Sheh, TRANSFORMERS Neil Kaplan, SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Rodger Bumpass, and THE BATMAN Rino Romano.
Wrestling guests Rob Van Dam, Christy Hemme, Raven

28. Armageddon Multimedia expo, Melbourne Exhibition Centre, Australia, October 13/14th 2007

Armageddon Melbourne 2007

Celebrity Guest included SERENTIY Alan Tudyk, THE FLASH John Wesley Shipp, V Jane Badler, STAR TREK ENTERPRISE Connor Trinneer, CRUSADE Peter Woodward, STARGATE ATLANTIS Joe Flanigan and HARRY POTTER Chris Rankin.
Comic Guests included Amanda Conner, Jimmy Palmiotti, Gail Simone and Nicola Scott.
Animation Guests included, FUTURAMA Billy West, INVADER ZIM Richard Horvitz, NARUTO Stephanie Sheh, TRANSFORMERS Neil Kaplan, SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Rodger Bumpass and THE BATMAN Rino Romano.
Wrestling guests Rob Van Dam, Jasmine StClair, Sabu

27. A day with the Doctor, August 19th 2007 - Doctor Who convention with Sylvester McCoy (the Seventh doctor), David Weston and William Gaunt


26. Armageddon Expo Wellington, TSB Bank Arena, Wellington, April 21/22nd 2007

Armageddon Wellington 2007


Celebrity Guests included STAR WARS Billy Dee Williams, HELLBOY Doug Jones, BATTLESTAR GALACTICA Aaron Douglas, LORD OF THE RINGS, John Rhys Davies and STARGATE SG1 Don S Davis. Animation Guests included NARUTO Maile Flanagan, Yuri Lowenthal, Tara Platt, JUSTICE LEAGUE Susan Eisenberg, HELLSING Crispin Freeman and SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Carolyn Lawrence.
Comic Guests included Brian K Vaughan and Jimmy Cheung

25. Armageddon Expo Christchurch, Christchurch convention centre, April 14/15th 2007

Armageddon Christchurch 2007

Celebrity Guests included STAR TREK DS9 Avery Brooks, LORD OF THE RINGS, John Rhys Davies and STARGATE SG1 Don S Davis.
Animation Guests included NARUTO Maile Flanagan, JUSTICE LEAGUE Susan Eisenberg, HELLSING Crispin Freeman and SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Carolyn Lawrence.

Comic Guests included Brian K Vaughan and Jimmy Cheung

2006

24. Armageddon Expo Auckland, Aotea Centre, Auckland, October 21-23rd 2006.

Armageddon Auckland 2006

Celebrity guests included STARGATE ATLANTIS Rachel Luttrell, David Nykl, STARGATE SG1 Colin Cunningham, Tony Amendola, SERENITY Summer Glau, LOST Mira Furlan, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER Clare Kramer, Tom Lenk, ALIAS and Kevin Wiesman.
Animation Guests included BATMAN ANIMATED Kevin Conroy, YU-GI-OH Darren Dunstan, POWERPUFF GIRLS, Jennifer Hale, FULL METAL ALCHEMIST Vic Mignogna, COWBOY BEEBOP Steve Blum.
Comic Guests included Arthur Suydam and Gary Frank

23. Armageddon Expo Wellington, Queens Wharf Events Centre, Wellington, April 29/30th 2006. Celebrity guests included - DUKES OF HAZARD/SMALLVILLE John

Armageddon Wellington 2006

Schneider, STAR TREK ENTERPRISE John Billingsley, BABYLON 5 Claudia Christian, SERENITY Jewel Staite
Animation Guests included DRAGONBALLZ Mike McFarland & Sean Schemmel, SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Roger Bumpass and BATTLE B DAMAN Brian Beacock
Comic Guests included Geoff Johns & Phil Jimenez.

2005

22. Armageddon Pulp Culture Expo Auckland 2005 - Tenth anniversary event! Aotea Centre, Auckland, October 22-24th 2005


Celebrity guests included - STAR TREK THE NEXT GENERATION Gates McFadden, LORD OF THE RINGS John Rhys Davies, BATTLESTAR GALACTICA Richard Hatch, STARGATE ATLANTIS Torri Higginson & Rainbow Sun Franck’s, STARGATE SG1 Cliff Simon, X-FILES Dean Haglund, BABYLON 5 Julie Caitlin Brown & Robin Atkins Downes, DEAD ZONE Nicole DeBoer STAR WARS EP2 Jay Laga'aia, SURVIVOR Big Tom and Lex
Animation Guests included DUEL MASTERS Joshua Seth YU-GI-OH Dan Green DRAGONBALL Z Sonny Stait
Comic Guests included Chris Gossett, Mark Waid, Michael Turner & Francis Manapul 

21. Armageddon Pulp Culture Expo Wellington Queens Wharf Events Centre, Wellington, April 16-17th 2005.

Armageddon Wellington 2005


Celebrity guests from STAR TREK ENTERPRISE Connor Trinneer (Trip Tucker), STAR WARS Ray Park (Darth Maul) Daniel Logan (Boba Fett) HARRY POTTER Devon Murray (Seamus Finnegan) FARSCAPE Raelee Hill (Sikozu) Rebecca Riggs (Grayza)
Animation Guests included YU-GI-OH Amy Birnbaum (Tea) Jonathan Ross (Marik) DUEL MASTERS Milton Lawrence (Knight) DRAGONBALLZ Sean Schemmel (Goku)
Comic Guest included Scott Lobdell.

2004

20. Armageddon Pulp Culture Expo Wellington Queens Wharf Events Centre, Wellington, September 25-26th 2004

Armageddon Wellington 2004

Celebrity Guests from LORD OF THE RINGS John Rhys-Davies (Gimli) Sean Astin (Samwise Gamgee) Andy Serkis (Gollum/Sméagol) Thomas Robins (Deagol) Sarah McLeod (Rosie Cotton) Jed Brophy (Snarga/Sharku), STAR TREK DEEP SPACE NINE Cirroc Lofton (Jake Sisco) and Penny Johnson Jerald (Kasidy Yates)
Animation Guests included DRAGONBALL GT'S YOUNG GOKU Stephanie Nadolny, YU-GI-OH'S YUGI Dan Green and JOEY WHEELER Wayne Grayson, DUEL MASTERS SHOBU KAFUDA Joshua Seth,

Comic Guest included Stuart Immonen.

19. Armageddon Pulp Culture Expo Auckland, Aotea Centre, Auckland, April 16-18th 2004

Armageddon Auckland 2004


Celebrity guests From LORD OF THE RINGS John Ryhs-Davies (Gimli) Bruce Hopkins (Gamling) Mark Ferguson (Gil-Galad) Lawrence Makoare (Lutrz & the Witch King) as well as STAR TREKS George Takei, STAR TREK ENTERPRISE Anthony Montgomery, STARGATE SG1 Corin Nemec, LEXX Xenia Seeberg
Animation Guests included DRAGONBALLZ'S TRUNKS Eric Vale, YU-GI-OH'S JOEY WHEELER Wayne Grayson & MAI VALENTINE Megan Hollingshead, TRANSFORMERS ARMADA'S MEGATRON David Kaye,

Comic Guests included Brian Michael Bendis, Marc Silvestri and Alex Maleev

2003

18. Armageddon Pulp Culture Expo Wellington, Michael Fowler centre, Wellington September 20-22nd 2003


Armageddon Wellington 2003

Celebrity guests From STARWARS Peter Mayhew and David Prowse, STAR TREK VOYAGER Garrett Wang
Animation Guests included DRAGONBALLZ'S Christopher Sabat, POKEMON Veronica Taylor, YU-GI-OH Darren Dunstan and Jonathan Ross,
JAPANESE ANIME CREATORS Kaduko Tadano and Hiromi Matsushista,

Comic Guests included Mark Bagley & Christian Gossett 

17. Armageddon Pulp Culture Expo Auckland, Aotea centre Auckland April 12-14th 2003

Armageddon Auckland 2003

Celebrity guests From STARGATE SG1 Tony Amendola, STARWARS Kenny Baker, STAR TREK VOYAGER Robert Picardo, BABYLON5 Mira Furlan, BUCK ROGERS Gil Gerard and Erin Gray, ANDROMEDA Brent Stait, FARSCAPE Anthony Simcoe
Animation Guests included JIMMY NEUTRON Debi Derryberry  DRAGONBALLZ'S GOKU Sean Schemmel

Comic Guests included John Cassaday

2002

16. Armageddon Pulp Culture Expo Wellington, Michael Fowler Centre November 23rd/24th 2002

Armageddon Wellington 2002

Celebrity guests From STARGATE SG1 Amanda Tapping, Teryl Rothery & Don S Davis, STARWARS EP2 Sandi Finlay
Animation Guests included AMAZING NURSE NANAKO Mariah Martin, DRAGONBALLZ'S TEENAGE GOHAN AND GREAT SAIYAMAN Kyle Hebert
Comic Guests included TEAM RED STAR Bradley Kahl, Christian Gossett

Music band SALMONELLA DUB
 
15. Armageddon pulp culture expo Auckland, Aotea centre Auckland April 12 - 14th 2002

Armageddon Auckland 2002

Celebrity guests Included FARSCAPES Claudia Black, Wayne Pygram, Jonathan Hardy, Lani Tupu - STAR TREKS JG Herztler, Robert O Reilly, Tim Russ - BABYLON5 Jason Carter - BATGIRL Yvonne Craig - STAR WARS Peter Mayhew - EARTH FINAL CONFLICT Robert Leeshock - BEASTMASTER Marjean Holden, Steven Grives
Animation Guests included POKEMON Veronica Taylor - DRAGONBALL Z Stephanie Nadolny
Comic Guests included Mark Millar, Frank Quitely & David Mack

Music Band CHE FU AND THE KRATES

2001

14. Armageddon Pulp Culture Expo Wellington, Michael Fowler Centre September 15th/16th 2001

Armageddon Wellington 2001

Celebrity guests included FARSCAPES Wayne Pygram, B5 CRUSADES Marjean Holden
Animation Guests included DRAGONBALL Z'S Sean Schemmel,
Comic Guests included MARVEL COMICS Roy Thomas
Music Band CHE FU AND THE KRATES 

13. Aotea Centre - Buffy Invitational event

Special Guests include - Buffy the Vampire slayers James Marsters (SPIKE) Emma Caulfield (ANYA) & Brian Thompson (BUFFY/X-FILES)

12. Aotea Centre (All 5 levels) - Auckland - Febuary 10/11th 2001

Armageddon Auckland 2001

Celebrity guests included Teryl Rothery, Don S Davis, Peter Williams (STARGATE SG1) Virginia Hey (FARSCAPE), Colin Baker, Katy Manning (DR WHO), Ted Raimi, Kevin Smith (XENA)

Animation Guests included Sean Schemmel & Christopher Sabat (DRAGONBALL Z)

Comic Guests included Brian Michael Bendis, Walter Simonson, Louise Simonson, Diana Schutz

2000

11. Aotea Centre (4 levels) - Auckland - March 18/19th 2000

Armageddon Auckland 2000

Celebrity guests included - Jeremy Bulloch (STAR WARS) Lani Tupu (Farscape)
Comic Guests included Arthur Adams, Joyce Chin, Jeph Loeb

1999

10. Melbourne expo centre - Melbourne - June 5/6th 1999


Celebrity guests included - Claudia Christian (BABYLON 5) Chase Masterson (STAR TREK DEEP SPACE 9), Frazier Hines (DR WHO) 
Comic Guests included Warren Ellis, Grant Morrison

9. Aotea Centre (2 levels) - Auckland - May 29/30th 1999

Armageddon Auckland 1999

Celebrity guests included - Claudia Christian (BABYLON 5) Chase Masterson (STAR TREK DEEP SPACE 9), Frazier Hines (DR WHO) 
Comic Guests included Warren Ellis, Grant Morrison

1998

8. Aotea Centre (2 Levels) - Auckland - October 3/4th 1998

Armageddon Auckland 1998

Comic Guests included Joe Kelly, Steve Seagel, Chris Bachelo 

7. Wellington raceway - Wellington - March 28/29th 1998

Armageddon Wellington 1998

Comic Guests included Kurt Buisek, Mark Waid and Devin Greyson

6. Alexander Raceway - Auckland - March 21/22nd 1998

Armageddon Wellington 1998


Comic Guests included Kurt Buisek, Mark Waid, Devin Greyson

1997

5. Victoria university - Wellington - August 24th 1997

Armageddon Wellington 1997

4. Freemans bay community centre - Auckland - August 17th 1997

Armageddon Auckland 1997

3. Freemans bay community centre - Auckland - March 9th 1997

Armageddon Auckland 1997

1996

2. Freemans bay community centre - Auckland - August 25th 1996

Armageddon Auckland 1996

1995


1. Avondale Raceway - Auckland - December 2/3rd 1995

Armageddon Auckland 1995